Hill House (Chestnut Tree Lodge)

Narberth

Location
Prominently sited at the N end of the Higher Street at the confluence of Spring Gardens, Moorfield and Northfield Roads.

Exterior
Late C18, 3 storey 3 window house with later continuous lateral outshot to rear. Colour washed plaster on rubble. Steeply pitched slate roof, plain eaves. Rendered stacks, water tabling. Slate hung gable ends. Victorian sashes to shallow 2nd floor windows, continuous sill band. Modern 6 light shop windows to ground floor, over-large nameboards. Partly modernised C19 gabled portico to former central doorway. Cast iron columns; half columns flank former entrance. Doorway blocked to form window. (Access at time of inspection via Emporium adjoining to right). Modern brick steps to forecourt flanked by C19 colourwashed forecourt wall bearing good C19 ironwork railings. Sash windows to lofted outshot at rear; 6 small panes over 2 long panes.

Group value with other listed items at N end of the High Street.