Old Bank House
6 St James Street

Narberth

Location
On the street line opposite the junction with Tabernacle Lane and stepped down from Barclays Bank adjoining.

Exterior
Mid C19, 3 storey, 3 window front. Colourwashed plaster on rubble; rusticated quoins, plain plinth. Moderately pitched slate roof, moulded eaves band. Stack removed to right end. Shallow upper sashes to 9-pane 2nd floor windows, moulded architraves with brackets to sills, keystones. Similar to 12-pane 1st floor sash windows. Victorian sash window to ground floor right, moulded flat hood on consoles over moulded architrave with keystone. Similar detailing to 3-light former bank window to left, round arched lights, moulded glazing bars. Plain architrave to central doorway with moulded flat hood on console brackets. Round arched doorway, segmental fanlight over panelled door.

Group value with adjoining listed items.