Llwynon
61 St James Street

Narberth

Set back behind a raised forecourt at the junction of Tabernacle Lane with St James’ Street.

Exterior
Early C19, Georgian, 3 storey and basement, 3 window house. Colourwashed cement render on rubble. Gently pitched new slate roof, flush bargeboards, plain eaves. Stone stacks, simply moulded caps. Shallow upper sashes to 9 pane 2nd floor windows, plain reveals. 12 pane sash windows to 1st floor. Similar larger windows flanking central doorcase. Panelled reveals and soffit. Good segmental fanlight over 6 flush panelled door. Basement entrance below; windows flanking. 16 pane sash by steps to left, plain sash in lightwell to right. Boxed eaves to rear, Victorian sash windows. Tripartite bay window to ground floor left on rear, C19 sashes. Brick projection to centre. Good wrought iron railings with spearpoints to forecourt on stone base. Annexe stepped down to right. 3 storey, 1 window front. Cement render on rubble. Gently pitched new slate roof, stone stack. Shallow 2 light casement to 2nd floor window. Victorian sashes to 1st and ground floor windows, plain reveals. 6 flush panelled door offset to left. Iron railings on stone base to paved forecourt. Building undergoing renovation at time of inspection (January 1988).

Interior
Interior - broad 6 panel doors. Plain cornices. Broad arch on fluted pilasters to stair hall, panelled soffit. Sweeping turned stairs in apsidal well.