Pont Llanerch Emrys (Partly in the Community of Llansantffraid)

Llangedwyn

Pen-y-bont Llanerch Emrys

Carrying a minor road from the B4396 to Llanerchemrys.

History
A bridge of 1819, adopted as a County Bridge in 1821. The enhanced style suggests Wynnstay estate influence. It is marked on the Tithe Map of 1841.

Exterior
A bridge of high segmental form spanning about 18 m in uncoursed common masonry but with rusticated even-height voussoirs. Prominent keystone hanging from a string course at the base of the parapet. Similar both sides. The bridge carriageway is about 6 m wide, with narrow two-course scappled sandstone parapets turning out at all four ends to small stone piers. There are bronze coping cramps on parts of the parapets. An unusual feature is that many of the stones of the parapets are numbered sequentially with Roman numerals, showing the parapets to have been constructed from the bridge apex outwards.

Reason for designation
A fine dated example of an early C19 masonry bridge of elegant form suggestive of estate influence, combined with plain, vernacular detailing.