Blackaldern

Narberth

Blackaldern
SW
Location
Situated at the end of a long drive leading from the B4314 some 300 yds SE of the junction with Kiln Park Road.

Exterior
Early-mid C19, 2 storey and cellar. Small country house with later C19 extensions and additions. Roughcast rubble on plinth. Hipped slate roof. 4 bay garden front with 3 window, 5 sided angular bay top left with slate hung 1st floor. 12 pane sash windows; stone sills, plain reveals. Entrance to right flank of angular bay. Tudor arch with returned label. Recessed, panelled entry. One window and elevations, later C19 canted bay to left end. 5 window cross range to rear with similar fenestration. Small, lofted outhouse with stepped chimney to extreme rear. Low gabled extension to right rear, tall chimney, small paned windows framing sidelights to doorway. Later structure adjoining to W.

Interior
Interior - 4 panel doors, panelled reveals and shutters to windows; contemporary dog leg staircase, spiral newel. Later Georgian chimney pieces and cornices.