Coach House at Blackaldern

Narberth

Blackaldern

Location
Situated beyond the house at the end of a long drive leading from the B4314 some 300 yds SE of the junction with Kiln Park Road.

Exterior
Early-mid C19. Lofted coach house and stable block. Limewashed rubble masonry. Later slate roof, moderate pitch, plain close eaves. 2 windows set under eaves, small panes retained to left. 2 broad segmental arched coach entrances to ground floor right. Stone voussoirs, modern doors. Split stable door to centre; 2 crossed glazing bar windows to left, cambered brick headed arches. Steps to recessed round arched doorway in left end elevation; brick voussoirs, plank door. Loft door with dripstone to right gable end. Continuous outshot to rear with doorway and small window in each end wall.

Group value - contemporary with original house.