Priddbwll-mawr

Llansilin

Priddbwll

To north of minor road, 2 km south-west of Llansilin village.

History
At the east side the house carries the initials S(?) I and the date 1687 on a shield-shaped datestone. The house is marked as Plas Priddbwll but noted as Priddbwll-mawr in the Tithe Survey of 1841, a property in the Bonner family with about 70 acres (28.4 hectares).

Exterior
A large house with its two-storey main range lying north/south (north-west/south-east), with a long three-storey cross-wing at the north end, a short three-storey cross-wing at the south end, and dormers centrally to east and west. Later porch in the south-west angle of the main range and north-west cross-wing. The house is in local uncoursed quasi-rubble masonry with slate roofs. Brick chimney stacks at north and south-west. Fenestration entirely renewed, in timber in small-panes or in upvc, some openings slightly altered.

Interior
Interior not seen. Said to include exposed timber ceiling beams, timber framing and a large fireplace.

A C17 farmhouse which has retained much of its character, notwithstanding minor alterations.