Sodstone Manor

Narberth

Sodstone

At the end of a driveway past a lodge situated on the B4313 some 800 yds NW of Redstone Cross.

History
C1860, small plain Italianate country house of square plan. Built for Sir Alfred Ernle Montacute-Chatfield.

Exterior
2 storey and basement. Incised coursing to colourwashed plaster on rubble with plinth. W section slate roof. Central stacks with flanking scrolls to front and rear elevations; grouped flues. Panelled blocking course, plain entablature. Pilasters to corner, 1st floor band. 3 window front elevation. Cross windows, plain architraves, stone sills. Similar to ground floor flanking central porch. Panels and scrolls upon moulded cornice, round arched doorway, keystone, pilasters, sunk panels; narrow side windows. Half glazed panelled door, panelled reveals open to form storm doors. 5 window garden front to left end elevation. 4 window elevation to right end, panelled staff door. Area with 2 basement windows below. Lane-to attached to left of rear elevation. Three 1st floor windows offset to left, single ground floor windows. Balustraded forecourt to all sides save right end.

Interior
Interior - mahogany staircase to entrance hall, barley twist balusters, grouped to form newels. Finials and pendants. Panelled reveals and doors. Cornices to drawing and dining rooms. Servants hall with back stairs to former kitchen in basement, vaulted storerooms, flagstone flooring.