Footbridge beside the Lane through Catershook Wood

Lampeter Velfrey
Kilgetty
Catershook Wood

Location
Reached by an unclassified road running SE from the A478 just S of Templeton; 1km from the main road, in Catershook Wood. It bypasses a ford at Ford Lake (now culverted). On the Community boundary between Kilgetty Begelly and Lampeter Velfrey.

A footbridge marked on the 1888 25" OS map. It is probably early or mid C19.

Exterior
A long narrow footbridge, about 40m in length, but only 1m wide between the parapets. Three widely-spaced low openings of horseshoe shape with voussoirs; two of the openings have some concrete repair. The bridge is distinctive for its parapet walls; in proportion to the width of the bridge they are very high, perhaps indicating that animals were taken along this route. The parapets are gently ramped down at each end; right down to ground level on the road side. Modern rounded cement coping.

Listed as a distinctively constructed masonry footbridge.