The Lifeboat Station

Tenby
Tenby

On the N side of the headland below Castle Hill, reached from path along cliff edge.

Maritime

History
Lifeboat house of 1905 by W T Douglas, engineer and architect to the RNLI, at a cost of £3,871. An almost identical example is at Porthstinan, St Davids, of 1911.

Exterior
Lifeboat-house and slipway. Painted corrugated-iron cladding to timber-frame lifeboat house on high concrete and timber slipway with timber-decked access from Castle Hill. Lifeboat house has curved roof and is taller at seaward end as it encloses the top of the slipway. The windows are stepped down accordingly: casement-pair windows with single-pane top-light and central boarded door beside flagstaff to landward end. The slipway has reinforced concrete piers and lattice-girders, replaced since 1904. Cantilevered walkways to either side.

Reason for designation
Included as an example of changing technology in lifeboats, the early C20 move to high slipways for rapid launching into deep water.