Range of outbuildings on S side of entry court at Brownslate Farm

Hundleton

Brownsla

Situated facing N over yard to E of farmhouse.

Exterior
C19 range of lofted outbuildings in whitewashed rubble stone with asbestos roofs. In four parts: the first two probably built together with the second slightly higher, the third with roof at similar height to first, and the fourth stepped down further. First building to E has two flat-headed cart-entries with one small window to left, and one loft window to right of centre. Stone outside E end steps, with dog recess, giving access to loft door. Iron lintels to cart-entries. Second building has three small ground floor windows and one door (in order WDWW) and three square loft windows above. Third range has two loft lights and straight joint to second building, suggesting that this one was added. One blocked door below with brick head. Fourth building with lower roof has three circular red brick openings and row of dove-holes above. Blocked brick-headed doorway to ground floor left. Rear of tallest block is windowless, first part has one loft window, third has altered centre opening and window in former door. Ladder to loft. The three lofts interconnect. Fourth part has blocked brick arched door, step forward and broad centre opening.

Group value with farmhouse, one of the best surviving farm groups in the area.