Barn to W of Brownslate Farmhouse

Hundleton

Brownslate
Situated at W end of farm group at Brownslate Farm, gable-ended to track.

Exterior
C19 large barn, roughcast rubble stone with corrugated iron roof and cement end coping. E front has half-height centre door with timber lintel and pair of lozenge shaped pierced brick ventilation holes each side. S end wall has door with brick cambered head and loft window with damaged head, originally similar. W side has high double ledged doors, under broad cambered brick arch. Similar ventilation holes to left, the right side with added stone lean-to. Roof trusses replaced. Loft floor at S end with brick paving beneath, stone flags to centre. Limestone battered cornerstones to main door jambs.

Reason for designation
A C19 barn of unusual scale and detail; group value with other farm buildings in this good regional group at Brownslate.