Lower Castleton Farmhouse

Hundleton

Castleton

Location
Situated down drive of some 300m running N from road opposite Upper Castleton Farm, some 3km W of Hundleton.

Exterior
C17 to C18 farmhouse in unpainted roughcast with long slate roof, large N end outside stack and rendered stack on ridge between house and S service range. House has 2-storey 3-window range of 4-pane sashes with painted slate sills, window over door is smaller and possibly later; lower windows are larger. Centre door in slate-roofed gabled porch, also roughcast. Stack at N end has broad base, slated slope up to base of straight shaft. Rounded and slate-roofed, rubble bread-oven projects N. Service range attached to S under continuous roof, slight set-back in wall. One small sash under eaves to left. Two-storey outbuilding attached to NE, whitewashed rubble stone.

Reason for designation
1970 list describes front as plastered and limewashed, roof of grouted slate and interior with massive hewn joists and beams. Lower Castleton remains a good regional example of a vernacular farmhouse.