Brick Hall

Hundleton

Clay Lane

Situated in walled garden just W of main drive to Orielton Field Centre.

Exterior
Early to mid C18 Orielton estate house. Whitewashed brick facade on rubble stone with imitation slate roof and brick end stacks. Rare C18 brick front of two storeys and five windows wide, the brickwork recessed in two bays each side of centre leaving raised plinth, band, eaves band over upper windows, angle strips and centre bay. Upper floor has five small casement pairs with thin slate sills, ground floor has blank centre door within later brick gabled porch with matching plinth and cambered-headed doorway. Lower windows have thin stone keystones. Whitewashed rubble stone E end wall with raised angle strips, one ground-floor 12-pane window and two 6-pane casements above. Added rear lean-to with roof raised in C20. An early brick building of importance as rare to this area and possibly contemporary with Orielton mansion before the 1810 remodelling; prior to this date Orielton was said to be of brick and stone. Orielton tower is also brick and stone. It is also possible that the brick refronts an earlier building, as the E fireplace is deep, such that the blocked window must have been intended always for symmetry, and brickwork encases sash-boxes elsewhere.

Interior
Two heavy beams in SE room, one cut short and supported on timber post. Centre plain stair with window through to lean-to.

Reason for designation
Group value with other listed items in the grounds of Orielton Field Centre; the North Lodge lies 50m to east.