West Lodge

Hundleton

Situated some 300m E of junction with B4320, at head of drive to West Orielton Farm.

Exterior
Earlier C19 Orielton estate lodge, nearly identical to ruined Gamekeeper's Cottage at West Orielton. Whitewashed render with deep-eaved slate roof and centre ridge stack, formerly with three brick octagonal stacks, of which one rendered stem survives. Single-storey, T-plan, with double fronted facade and Gothick detail. Shallow pedimental gable over centre. Paired pointed windows each side and matching paired overlight above door, each recessed in matching painted stucco surrounds (probably brick as at Gamekeeper's Cottage), with rusticated sides. Small-paned windows with Y-tracery heads. Heavy painted stone sills with reeded leading edge. Ledged door. Painted angle quoins. Rear wing has rendered octagonal E end stack.

Group with other listed items in grounds of Orielton Field Centre.