Former National School Building

Angle

Pwllcrochan

Situated on S side of lane from Wallaston Cross, some 100m ESE of church.

Education

Exterior
1861 former schoolroom in squared grey limestone with slate eaves roof, coped shouldered N gable and bellcote. Single storey. N end has 3-light mullion and transom timber window with small-paned glazing, chamfered reveal, stone sill and moulded stone hoodmould. Bellcote is corbelled with sides stepped in and single pointed bell opening. Slate date plaque. Raised plinth. W side has two 3-light timber mullioned windows. S end has lean-to porch with pointed door. N side has chimney as on the 1851 school at Rhoscrowther, chamfered sides and squared base and cap.

Reason for designation
Included as good small-scale example of a rural school building which groups with former parish church in the centre of a scattered community.