Stone Building (now as a Barn) at Old Henllan

Angle

Pwllcrochan

Location
Situated in a hollow some 250m N of Hentland Farm, which lies N of road to Rhoscrowther some 1km E of the Texaco Oil Refinery.

History
Building is apparently the remains of the ancient Henllan mansion recorded by Fenton as having been owned by descendants of Gwynfardd Dyfed until the C16, when Jenkin White of Tenby married the heiress of Jenkin ap Einion. Griffith White was first to settle there c1545-90, his widow lived there to c1600; Henry White lived there to 1613; Griffith White II, a Parliamentarian during the Civil War, to c1654; Henry White II to c1670 and then it passed to his infant granddaughter Elizabeth (d1736) but was tenanted from c1677. It seems likely that any building work would date from before the Civil War or the later C16, as the estate afterwards was either indebted or let. In the C18 it became part of the Stackpole estate.

Exterior
C16 or C17 remains of mansion house of the White family, now barn. Rubble stone with corrugated iron roof and stone S end stack. Originally two storeys, internal floors removed. S end has big chimneybreast corbelled out on stone slab over rubble buttress. Blocked upper window to left. E front has two blocked windows to left under eaves, one with chamfered oak lintel and one window to right. Ground floor broad barn doors with timber lintel and one window to right, with stone lintel. Some further ruined buildings extend northwards from N end. W side has two blocked upper windows and one small lower window.

Retains holes for heavy floor-beams and 5 pegged collar trusses. Small fireplaces each end.