Sommerton Farmhouse

Hundleton

Sommerton

Location
Situated down drive of some 300m running N from main road, some 400m E of junction with road to Pembroke Power Station.

Exterior
Later C18 house, probably built for Stackpole estate, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and brick N end stack. Picturesque canted two-storey front with hipped roof and long, narrow 6-pane windows in S and SE sections; SW section is blank. W wall has lean-to with similar window in S end, and E side has lean-to but fronted with castellated wall and later castellated porch. Rear roof is hipped. Building design seems to relate to Picturesque cottage designs of late C18 and early C19, presumably with matching wings originally, either the whole castellated or the castellations added later. Sommerton is recorded as a property of the Whites of Henllan in the C16, and is marked to the present plan and with the unusual semi-circular rear garden on a plan in the 1787 Cawdor estate map book.