L-Plan Range of Farm Buildings W of West Orielton Farmhouse

Hundleton

West Orielton

Situated just W of farmhouse, enclosing 2 sides of court with Orielton estate wall to south side.

Exterior
C19 range of outbuildings in whitewashed rubble stone, the main range facing E and comprising a big lofted cartshed and a barn. Cartshed has corrugated iron roof, three big cambered-headed cart-entries with keystones, door to right and four upper openings under eaves. Door to right opens onto stone steps up to loft door. S end wall has two loft windows with brick heads. Rounded rubble stone gatepier at SE angle. Cart-entry arches are of yellow brick within and three similar arches are on rear wall, now within lean-to. Barn to N is slightly higher, with slate roof. Door to ground floor left, corrugated iron lean-to, then door with window over to right. Upper S end is full-height barn with rear full-height doors. N and S lofted with rear door and window, brick heads. Single-storey S facing range has asbestos roof, and S front window, door, wide door and small window, then end section with slate roof, window and door.

Part of the extensive C19 estate farm at West Orielton. Group value.