Yerbeston Farmhouse

Hundleton

Yerbeston

Situated on E side of road from St Petrox to Maiden Wells, some 500m N of St Petrox.

Exterior
1793 farmhouse with older origins. Rubble stone, formerly roughcast, with slate eaves roof, formerly grouted, and roughcast end stacks. Two-storey three-window main front of C20 windows replacing sashes, centre door in gabled stone porch with arched entry and impost bands. Datestone over: 'Built by Geo Seale 1793'. Added S end lean-to, later raised, with curved SE corner. N end service range (probably of earlier date) has lower roof, one upper window, window and door below. Massive square W end outside stack, tapered from wider base with bread oven. Rear of house has dove-holes to left, lean-to to right, and lean-to to service range.

Reason for designation
One of the best surviving outside chimneys in Hundleton area. Since 1970 windows have been altered and front cladding removed.