14 Lamb & Flag Cottages (Gwaunclawdd)
14 Heol Rheolau

Ystradgynlais
Gwaunclawdd
Location
Situated at S end of terraced row on S bank of Tawe, reached by temporary bridge from Rheolau Arms Inn.

History
In 1801, when Thomas Malkin passed, Pentre'r Lamb was a settlement of two inns and a few houses with a small mine by the river, near the canal-head of the Swansea Canal. No 12, the former Lamb and Flag Inn, and No 14 may have been originally part of one large house or inn. Restored and extended in matching style c2000.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted render with slate close eaved roofs and square rendered end stack to original range. Two-storey, two-window original part with two 12-pane hornless sashes above, centre 16-pane cambered-headed sash below and 6-panel door with overlight to left. All windows and door restored c2000 when matching one-window range was added to right, slightly lower roof and slightly set back. Rendered end stack. 12-pane sash over 16-pane sash, matching those on original range. Twelve-pane sash on each floor on end wall. Tooled stone sills throughout. Parallel rear range continued along behind No 12, thin coursed rubble stone with slate roof. Two 12-pane sashes above, one centre 16-pane sash below, with cambered heads and stone voussoirs. Gabled single storey outbuilding to right, at right angles, shared with No 12.

Reason for designation
Included with No 12 as remnant of a small rural industrial/agricultural settlement illustrative of the early industrial history of the region.