St. Mary's Church

Llanigon

Capel-y-Ffin

Location
This chapel-of-ease to Llanigon Church stands in a small churchyard adjacent to the lane, accompanied by a number of ancient yew-trees.

History
The present church, said to date from 1762, has no features older than the 18th century, other than a mediaeval font. The porch was added in 1817.

Exterior
Stone rubble, stone-slate roof, weatherboarded & louvred bellcote above W end. Shaped rafter feet C17/18. Porch, segmental arch, dated 1817. Windows square & round-arched, reglazed recently. C18 oak plank door. Churchyard Cross, shaft on base, shaft 29 ins high, pairs V-cut flutings to faces.

Interior
Roof 3 bays, ceiled above low tiebeams bolted on. Gallery, late C18, oak, on stout chamfered posts, contemporary stairs, stout oak joinery. Font, stone, octagonal, tapered, on octagonal & cylindrical base, probably mediaeval. Pulpit, octagonal, plain oak panels, dated inscription 1780. Settles, one dated 1783.

Reason for designation
A small and very simple church, probably 18th century, in a good setting at the centre of Capel-y-ffin.