Bronllys Castle House (including Castle Cottage).

Bronllys

Bronllys
Located within the inner bailey of Bronllys Castle, NNW of the motte.

Exterior
6615 House of late C18 and 1830-40. Two storeys, rubble stone with slate roof. Three bays with cross wing at the E end and service additions in line at the W end, now Castle Cottage. Pilastered doorcase at junction of wing, with panelled reveals and moulded canopy. Six-panelled door. Nine-paned sash windows throughout except 12-paned sashes to the cross wing, margin glazed on ground floor. On the E elevation the wing is also gabled, with a canted margin glazed bay window. The N end of the wing was probably originally a single storey service room, later heightened to 2 storeys, the windows having brick dressings. Wide boxed eaves and red brick chimney stacks. The later service wing, now Castle Cottage, has a C20 gabled porch and half-glazed door, and 9 and 16-paned sashes. Included at Grade II* as a well preserved late-Georgian house, set within the inner bailey of Bronllys Castle. Group value with the Keep at Bronllys Castle and the Workshop and Gallery range. Scheduled Ancient Monument No. B8 (part).