Workshop and gallery at Bronllys Castle House

Bronllys

Bronllys
Location
Located to the SW of Bronllys Castle House, backing on to the turn of the former inner bailey of the castle, and forming the W side of the front lawns of the house.

Exterior
Exterior: Outbuilding incorporating part of the C14-C15 hall range of the medieval castle, adapted and extended, probably in the early C19, as the stables and carriage house for Bronllys Castle House, but including at the N end, the remains of medieval work. Rubble stone with a graded stone slate roof on the E, Welsh slate on the W. The building is of 3 bays, comprising an artist's gallery at the N end, workshop at the centre and stable at the S end, with attic accommodation over. C19 lean-to stabling at the rear. Two light C19 timber windows, 3-light to the gallery, and a boarded door set slightly off-centre. Three gabled dormers. At the N end, the medieval work comprises walls 1m thick, with a high painted arched doorcase to the gallery, a wall of approximately 6m run at the rear, and the gable end containing a large stack, the fireplace facing out to the N, now broken open, and a later fireplace and flue added internally. The rear building, now a woodstore, is toothed in to the medieval work. Interior: May have originally had a transverse vault, now whitewashed. Tie and collar beam trusses. Included at Grade II* for the particular interest of the surviving medieval work associated with Bronllys Castle. Group value with the Keep at Bronllys Castle and Bronllys Castle House. Scheduled Anceint Monument No. B 8 (part) Reference: Haslam, R. 'Buildings of Wales' series (1979), Powys, 303; Notes made by RCAHM(Wales).