The Monastery

Llanigon
Abergacenny
Capel-y-Ffin
Location
The Monastery stands on a hillside to the west of the church at Capel-y-ffin, on an unregistered road, approx 3.5 miles NW of Llanthony.

History
The Monastery was started in 1869 by Father Ignatius (the Rev J L Lyne 1837-1908), as an Anglican Benedictine foundation in succession to Llanthony. The cloister was begun in 1870, the detached church in 1872; Charles Buckeridge was succeeded in 1873 as architect by J L Pearson. Building stopped in 1882 and the church collapsed c.1920. Acquired by the renowned artist Eric Gill 1924, as a Catholic self-supporting community of the Ditchling Guild.

Exterior
Stone, mainly 2-storeys, slate, tile & corrugated asbestos roofs. Freestyle early mediaeval, windows with pointed & square heads, chamfered & plain. A porch on NW has an ashlar buttress and corbelled-out upper floor.

Interior
Refectory with ceiling beams on corbels. A room which became a temporary chapel in 1924-5 and was later Eric Gill’s studio has a mural of the crucifixion by David Jones. Inscriptions on beams may also be by Jones.

Reason for designation
Listed for its significance in the 19th century religious revival and association with Eric Gill. [This description is under review, pending reinspection (August 2023). For more details contact cadw@gov.wales]