Lower Sheephouse

Llanigon

Stands to N of Llanigon and to N of B4350 down a private drive.

History
Lower Sheephouse is a substantial farmhouse of late 18th century date with a lower service wing, which is either of the same date or older.

Exterior
2 storeys with attics and cellars, rendered stone, hipped slate roof. SE front symmetrical, of 5 bays, the central 3 breaking forwards; original sash windows, original stone doorcase with Doric pilasters and open pediment, gothic fanlight, original door but repaired. Pediment with wooden consoles, containing a lunette window. Pair of original but repaired stone chimneystacks. Side elevations have modern pedimented dormer wooden dormers with sash windows. Rear elevation much as front. Lower build to E single-storey, stone with a slate roof, probably contemporary service wing.

Interior
The plan is approximately square with a central staircase and four rooms ranged around internal chimneys; it clearly remains substantially unaltered and the main build retains original fittings on the ground floor, including a fine pair of doorcases to the front rooms with eared architraves and doors with 2 x 3 panels. The wing has been remodelled.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a late 18th-century farmhouse with genteel interior, not greatly altered.