Stables at Penyrwrlodd

Llanigon

Penyrwrlodd

Location
The stable-range is situated opposite the house across the lane. It is attached to another farm building.

History
The stable dates from about 1700 and was originally a handsome building with a Dissenting Chapel on the upper floor, but long since turned into a hayloft. Fine interior plaster, external cornice and roof destroyed c.1970.

Exterior
Stone rubble, 2 storeys with a single-pitch roof of asbestos sheets. 3-course platband, upper windows have stone hoods. Front windows extensively blocked both floors or converted to hayloft doors; 2 lower windows have ovolo moulding as on C18 build of house, one similar at rear. Inscription panel(?) now illegible (adjacent build was dated 1706).

Attic floor removed. Plain fireplace at attic level.

Reason for designation
Still a handsome building despite alterations, interesting in the history of Dissent and as part of Penyrwrlodd.