Llwynbarried Farmhouse

Llanigon

Ffordd-Las

Location
The house stands adjacent to modern farm buildings in open countryside 900 metres SW of Ffordd-las road junction.

History
The house comprises a former hall and cross-wing of different dates both probably in the first half of C17; the cross-wing is dated to the early C17 by a magnificently moulded ceiling beam. The hall is of P Smith plan type A.

Exterior
Stone, S end pebbledashed, concrete-tile roof, 2 storeys with cellar & attic. Door & window fittings C19/20, several under timber lintels and/or stone labels. Lateral chimney at front (W) of hall, upper part rebuilt in brick, cross-wing chimneys upon E & W gables.

Interior
The original hall has a pair of longitudinal ceiling beams, supporting lateral beams but none visible between them. Plank & muntin partition at S end to room with inserted ceiling. The parlour in cross-wing has a 9-roll moulded ceiling beam, fireplace with stone jambs & arched deep timber lintel, chamfered; stairs said to have been on RH of chimney (where they remain above); base of a plank & muntin partition visible on cellar stairs. Other room in cross-wing has deep-chamfered ceiling beam & C18 oak plank door. 1st floor, deep-chamfered ceiling beams with angled stops to cross-wing; upper floor of original hall higher, ceiling with boxed trusses. 2 old plank doors leading to spiral stairs with stone treads on RH of chimney. Attics of wing, original roof with collared trusses.

Reason for designation
The house is a good example of a submediaeval house of hall and cross-wing type, of two dates. It is listed notwithstanding modern alterations for the special interest of surviving sub-mediaeval internal detail.