Maes-y-garn Farmhouse

Llanigon

Ffordd-las

Location
The farmhouse overlooks a lane leading E from Fordd-las, 1300 metres SSW of Llanigon Church, and backs onto its own farm buildings.

History
The house is L-shaped, the front range dating from about 1850 and the rear (service) wing probably the same date. Front range has unusual details for the area and was doubtless architect-designed.

Exterior
Late Georgian style; 2 storeys, rendered to stone dressings with a hipped slate roof. Dressings include all windows, pilaster strips up all angles, and a chamfered plinth. 3-window front symmetrical, sashed windows, pair of stone chimneys with ogee cornices, single-storey sashed bay window on return elevations at both ends. Front doors, pair, moulded panels below marginal glazing, pulvinated-panel architrave, panelled wooden cantilevered hood. One window at rear of front reduced in size recently. The rear wing has 3 round-headed lancets to E on ground floor but triple casements to W; also modern plate-glass door and window on E; triple-light casements under cambered arches above. Original chimney on N gable-end. Render partly removed from rear.

Interior
The front rooms have 4 or 6-panelled doors, Grecian ovolo mouldings, classical cornices, and wooden chimneypieces with gothic or Old English detail. Staircase with turned pine newels. Kitchen at rear open-plan with exposed ceiling beams. 1st floor, front rooms with panelled doors; rear, plank doors.

A good mid-19th century farmhouse, of genteel appearance and with unusual features.