Pentre-Sollars

Bronllys

Pipton

Location
Located on high ground above the S side of the Wye valley, accessed by a farm road leading off a minor road west from the top of Dderw hill on the A.479.

Exterior
Exterior: Farmhouse of the C16, extended C17 and some rebuilding in the C19 and later C20. One storey and attic, raised to 2 storeys c.1990. Rendered, part Tyrolean rendering and colourwashed. Asbestos slate roof. Original building is of 4 bays, with large parlour wing of C17 with lateral stack added to rear of the original hall and probably inner room in bays 3 and 4 from E. Main N front altered C20 when large dormer removed and a full first floor constructed. Stable door opposite main axial stack in bay 3 from E. Standard C20 timber windows. Parlour to rear has main window in S gable, 6-light timber mullioned and transomed moulded frame, with a 5-light similar window on the E side, and a 2-light window with one diagonal timber bar facing W. Fireplace on W side, with dog leg stair. External access to cellar under the parlour from E. Interior: Main range had, in 1961, 2 pairs of full crucks, slip-tenoned together and carrying a diagonal ridge tree, with indications of a third pair. Now only the centre open truss, with knee braces to collar, and the base of the closed W couple survive. Curved windbraces to centre bay and 2 tiers of trenched purlins. Inserted fireplace has heavy timber lintel, now partly underbuilt, with rushlight burns, and an oven, now covered at the S side. Against the rear of the hall, a shaped timber doorhead leads from the inner room to a cross passage with an external door to W and stair to cellar under the parlour. The parlour has a stone lateral fireplace and 4 cross beams, apparently re-used having a continuous groove one side and small mortices the other. Dog-leg stair at side of parlour stack of monoxylous treads leads to small landing with two C17 plank doors with shaped doorheads, the chamber over the S end of the parlour with gable fireplace. Listed despite recent alterations as retaining an unusually good features of the small late medieval farmhouse, with a remarkably well detailed parlour addition. Reference: Jones, S and Smith J. 'Houses of Breconshire' II (1964), 130 Figs 21 (plan - incomplete), 26 (sections) and Pl. XIIIB.