Tredustan Hall

Talgarth

Tredwstan

Location
Located on rising ground overlooking the Afon Llynfi, on the minor road from Talgarth to Llanfihangel Tal-y-lyn.

Exterior
Gentry house of the late C17. Rubble stone with slate roof. Two storeys and attics, with full basement. Main elevation to E is of 7 window bays. Central boarded door and overlight raised over 6 steps and blank window above. One either side, 3 regularly spaced timber cross windows with straight drip course over timber lintels. Roof hipped and sprocketed, forming wide overhanging boxed eaves. Gable 2-flue stack at N end, and an added external stack to the rear of the S end. Small lobby over side door. Modern addition to N.

Interior
Entrance leads to square central hall with lateral fireplace on rear wall. Ceiling of 3 bays divided by cross beams. Door to stair at rear, and former door to cellars. Parlour at N end with end stack. Left bay contains kitchen and service room.

Reason for designation
Included as an important example illustrating the move from the vernacular tradition to the centrally-planned house-type in Wales at the end of the C17.