Aberllynfi House

Gwernyfed

Treble Hill
Location
The house is located on the right bank of the River Wye, at right angles and close to the main Brecon to Hay road.

History
The house is of the mid-later C18, belonging to the Butlers of Llangoed, and was altered c1900. It is now a residential home for the care of the elderly. The building has a double-pile plan with a central through hall with the reception rooms to the right looking N over the river, and lesser rooms to the left, extending into a lower service wing extending to the road.

Exterior
Rendered rubble sandstone with slate roof. The main front elevation consists of a central 8-panelled door in a Doric doorcase. Four-paned sashes to the ground floor, 12-pane sashes to the first floor and 3 hipped dormers. Stone gable-end stacks. The service wing has 4-pane sashes and a C20 flat-roofed extension to the front. The garden elevation has paired 4-pane sashes to the kitchen and a timber mullioned and transomed Venetian window to the stair well with crown glass and a leaded oculus at high level. Twelve-paned sashes to the principal first floor rooms. Two hipped dormers. There is a cellar under the NW end parlour. Gable stacks.

Interior
Fine early C19 stair rises through 3 floors, with close-set turned balusters. The kitchen fireplace has cambered arch of stone voussoirs. Ceilings dropped and doors altered to meet fire regulations.

Listed as a handsome and conspicuous C18 house and a good example of an C18 domestic building.