Name of Property
North Tower in inner front garden, with the garden boundary wall leading to the NE wing of the house

Gwernyfed

Felindre
318289
236545

Location
Located at the NE corner of the inner courtyard in front of Old Gwernyfed, and attached at the rear to the range of farm buildings previously belonging to Old Gwernyfed. Formerly (pre-1800) set in a garden curtain wall.

Exterior
Circular tower of 2 storeys of rubble sandstone, with a conical stone slated roof, possibly originally a dovecote on the upper floor as the S tower, but now plastered internally. Two 2-light hollow chamfered stone windows. The ground floor has a depressed Tudor chamfered doorcase at the garden corner, and the upper floor is approached independently by a walled dog-leg stair from a Tudor headed gate in the N garden wall, and originally had a raking roof. Similar chamfered stone doorcase into the tower at the head of the stair, with label over. Upper chamber ceiled. A rebuilt rubble stone wall leads from the tower to the corner of the NE wing of the house.

Reason for designation
Included as an important garden feature in the Grade I assemblage of historic buildings at Old Gwernyfed.