Barn immediately to N of Pen-y-Bryn farmhouse

Llangattock

Pen-y-Bryn

Location
Located 300m off a narrow lane which rises as it leads southwards from the Usk valley and B4558 road. The barn forms the NE corner of the farmyard, to the N of the house.

Probably C18, typical of a threshing barn of this period.

Exterior
Three-bay barn with wide centrally placed threshing floor. Constructed of rubble masonry under a corrugated asbestos roof. Planked opposing double doors flanked by ventilation slits. The front doors cut through the eaves, whilst those to the rear are slightly below eaves level. The S gable end partially butts the NE angle of the rear wing of the house. To the N, a cow-house has been almost entirely demolished and replaced by a late C20 structure

Interior
Well preserved interior with simple Queen post trusses. The ventilation slits have splayed reveals. The threshing floor is paved with flagstones and has raised kerbs comprising stones on edge with horizontal timber sills over. This supported a low platform for storing the corn or grain.

Included for group value with Pen-y-Bryn Farmhouse.