Church Hall

Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Tretower

On N side of Tretower church.

History
By J.L. Pearson and built in 1886 at the behest of Sir Joseph Russell Bailey of Glanusk Park. Pearson used similar materials to his earlier Tretower church (1876-7) and it was clearly designed as part of a set piece to the N approach to Tretower Court.

Exterior
Gothic style single-storey church hall with integral lean-to to L, of coursed rubble sandstone and honey-coloured limestone dressings. Tile roof is half-hipped to R. Behind is a single tall stone stack. Three-window front has 3-light mullioned windows with cusped heads to centre and L, and a lower bow window to R with lancets grouped 2+3+2, and continuous sill band. Doorway to extreme L in lean-to has 2-centred head with continuous moulding, while door has decorative studs and strap hinges similar to church. To the rear are three 3-light windows similar to front, and in side wall of lean-to 2 similar but smaller 2-light windows. .

Interior
The lean-to contains an entrance vestibule from where a doorway with 2-centred arch and continuous moulding leads to hall. Plastered interior with continuous sill band, and blocked fireplace in rear wall with a segmental arch and moulded shafts. Arched-brace roof has 2 tiers of wind braces with boarding behind, and above the collars the principals and diagonal struts are cusped.

Reason for designation
A church hall retaining distinctive original character, forming a strong visual group with Tretower church, and contributing to the setting of Tretower Court and Castle.