Gudder

The Vale of Grwyney

Llanbedr

Location
Approximately 0.5km E of Llanbedr church set back from E side of a minor road through Grwyne Fechan.

History
A small early C18 gentry house possibly built by William Gwilym or his heir, who inherited in 1716. Became a farm house probably early C19. Historically the house was known as Gydir, which Theophilus Jones suggested was derived from Cyd-tir, meaning land in joint tenancy

Exterior
Two-storey, 6-bay house with a shorter and lower parallel wing behind. Of roughcast rubble stone and hipped slate roofs. The main house has a renewed tall stone stack to L with blind round-headed panel in centre, balanced by replaced brick stack to R. The windows are 12-pane hornless sashes, with only 3 windows to the upper storey, it is possible that there were others which are now blocked. The doorway is offset to R and has a panelled surround and plain overlight, and a panelled door with strap hinges. In the L side wall the rear wing has a similar sash upper L and late C19 sash below it in earlier opening. In the rear wall of the wing is a 12-pane sash upper L, a casement inserted below it in a former doorway, and a stair light to the centre enlarged late C19 under a stone lintel and with a horned sash window.

Interior
Not inspected at time of survey (December 1997), but the main house is recorded by Jones and Smith as retaining a parlour and kitchen flanking a central entrance hall. The rear wing contains an oak staircase with turned balusters.

Listed as a significant surviving C18 house in the region.