Heoldraw including attached farm buildings

Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Myarth

Approximately 500m SSW of Tretower church, on W side of a minor road between A40 and Tretower.

History
A house, probably with gable-end entry, was built at Heoldraw by 1538, to which a storeyed porch was added C17 and a stable probably early C19. The original house was then rebuilt mid C19 retaining earlier porch. Cow house also added mid C19.

Exterior
Two-storey house with attached farm buildings. The house is rubble sandstone with slate roof which has stone stack to front gable and C19 brick stack to rear. Gable end front with storeyed porch. The porch has a segmental archway with continuous chamfer, above which is a blocked window with hood mould into which a smaller opening is inserted. The lower storey has roll mouldings at the angles and the side walls have small segmental-headed openings in dressed surrounds. The R side wall has a corbelled out upper storey with renewed bressumer and corbel at the angle, and has a doorway to R. The L side wall of the house is 2-window, the openings offset to L and consisting of 9-pane hornless sashes with a larger 12-pane sash lower R, all under prominent sandstone lintels with stone sills. To R is shadow of a former lean-to scullery (the door to which is blocked and replaced late C20 by a window). The R side wall faces the yard and is 2-window with late C19 2-light casements under segmental heads to L in upper storey and horned sash window under a lintel below. To R is a segmental headed window in lower storey and enlarged opening in upper storey, both lately replaced. Attached to rear of house is parallel lower rubble stone barn with steeply-pitched roof of corrugated asbestos cement. In the side walls are cart passage doorways under timber lintels (with boarded doors to yard and boarded up to rear). At right angles is a lower former cow house of rubble stone with stone tile roof. To the yard it has 4 doorways, 2 to L having timber lintels and boarded stable doors, R of centre blocked with small window inserted, and under segmental head to R. In the gable end is a loft doorway under a timber lintel.

Interior
The house has a 2-unit plan with end-entry, the gable end of which has a large fireplace (with renewed bressumer) and stone semi-circular stair to L, perhaps all that remains of the original C16 house.

Well-preserved C19 farm house with interesting sub-medieval origins.