Tretower House

Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Tretower

Location
Approximately 200m NW of Tretower church, set back from S side of A479 and reached by private drive.

History
An L-plan house is shown on the site in a 1538 survey of Tretower. The present house is an C18 rebuilding or heightening of the earlier house with similar plan and the addition of a rear wing housing the stair.

Exterior
Georgian style two-and-a-half storey house consisting of an entrance range and rear wing, forming an L-plan with entrance and garden fronts, with rear stair projection behind in the angle between the two. Pebble-dashed walls painted pink and hipped slate roof with projecting swept eaves and plastered soffit. Five-bay front has 12-pane hornless sashes and stone sills. The doorway has a half-lit door with panelling below and raised fields (in a C20 glazed porch). Hipped roof dormers to centre and R with 2-light small-pane casements; tall stacks to front L of centre and R. (Early C20 2-storey lean-to to R has 2-light casements.) In the rear wing, the garden front to S is 2-bay, with hipped roof dormers and 1st-floor sashes similar to front, and tall stacks L and R. In lower storey are late C19 French doors with margin glazing. (At L end is C20 1-storey lean-to with raised and shaped verge.) The rear wall of the rear wing has a single 9-pane sash window in upper storey to L. The 2-storey stair projection is 2-window with stepped 12-pane sashes (9-pane upper R). To L of stair projection is a later wing added early C20.

Interior
Main room to front R has cross beams, with stepped stops, re-used from earlier house. Between first floor and attic is a fine C18 dog-leg stair with square newels, moulded string, alternate square and turned balusters and a moulded hand rail. The treads have roll-moulded ends. Windows have panelled shutters; panelled doors.

Reason for designation
A large Georgian house with interesting earlier origins, retaining good historic character and detail.