St Issui's Well

The Vale of Grwyney

Partrishow

On E side of minor road and on N bank of river in a dingle SW of parish church.

History
Probably the site of a pre Christian shrine which influenced the siting of the church here. It is traditionally associated with Issui, who was said to have had a cell nearby and who was canonised after his murder by a traveller. The water was also said to possess healing properties and to have attracted pilgrims. The present structure is probably a C18 or C19 rebuild.

Exterior
Consisting of a shallow spring feeding a pool, with rubble stone walls on N, W and E sides. The wall on E side is integral with a field wall, the walls on N and W sides are built into a bank. In the N wall is a plain niche and an opening at the base where water flows into the small pool. A stone slab canopy covers the pool. The E and W walls also enclose flagstones on the S side.

Included for its historical associations with Partrishow and the early Celtic Church.