Barn range at Alltmawr Isaf

Erwood
Builth Wells
Alltmawr

Situated at upper N end of farmyard at Alltmawr Isaf.

History
C18 timber-framed barn extended in rubble stone in early C19. Marked on the Alltmawr Tithe map of 1840.

Exterior
Barn, weatherboard and rubble stone with slate roof. Long range running down slope with roof stepped out 3 times on E side. Upper end is rubble stone with double full-height barn doors at extreme left and two loops. Then roof steps out slightly at beginning of earlier timber-framed barn, with rubble stone gable wall now internal but showing as stone pier and weatherboard walls as far as projecting pent porch over double doors to original barn centre. Next section beyond has roof stepped out further over rubble stone lean-to with door to right, with timber lintel. Original timber-framed wall visible within. Across S gable end is long added lean-to in rubble stone with one door and loop in E end wall, roof half-hipped to E and hipped to W, and S door and 3 windows. Hipped W end joins rear lean-to to main barn.

Interior
Five-bay original range with tie-beam trusses with angled struts and diagonal braces. Gable ends in stone have tiers of vent loops, upper gable has loft opening. Added upper end also has trusses with angled struts.

Included as a substantial traditional timber-frame and stone barn of strong regional character.