Dolygaer

Treflys

Dolygaer

Location
Approximately 2.6km S of Beulah village, reached by private drive on the E side of a minor road between Beulah and Llangammarch Wells.

History
Probably early C18 comprising the main house with an integral rear wing, which was extended slightly later. Originally a gentry house, it was the home of the Stedman family, who provided many high sheriffs of Brecknock in the C18, but subsequently became a farmhouse. The front wall was rebuilt probably late C19.

Exterior
A Queen-Anne 2-storey, 3-bay house of rendered walls painted cream and hipped slate roof with swept projecting eaves. An original tall rendered stack is on the L side, while on the R side a late C19 blue-brick stack has replaced the original stack here. Inside a central added open porch is a 6-panel front door. The windows are 12-pane horned sashes. The R side wall has narrow casements upper R and L. The lower rear kitchen wing is offset to the R side and is continuous with the side wall of the main house. It has a boarded door to the L side with central 16-pane hornless sash window, and two 2-light upper-storey casements under segmental heads. A battered buttress is at the R end, beyond which is a lower projection of one storey and attic. This has an inserted 2-light casement and a half-lit door on the R side. The rear of the house has casement windows in the R-hand bay, while the central projecting stair turret has a fixed metal-paned window at landing level above an outshut added to the rear wing, and a hipped roof. Above the outshut the rear wing has C19 slate-hung wall with 2-light casement to the R. The lower projection to the rear wing has a boarded door flanked by small casements.

Interior
The central entrance hall has a flagstone floor. The full-height dog-leg stair has plain square balusters and newels, although the upper flight to a former attic storey is now sealed off. The room to the R of the entrance hall has a timber lintel to a large fireplace with bread oven. The rear wing, housing the original kitchen, has 2 back-to-back fireplaces, both with timber lintels. The fireplace in the later rear projection also incorporates a domed bread oven and has C19 stairs to former sleeping room for servants.

Reason for designation
Listed for architectural interest as a Queen-Anne style house retaining original character and detail.