Maes Mawr

Talybont-on-Usk

Talybont on Usk

Location
On low lying ground E of the Caerfanell river and on the E edge of the village of Talybont, reached off the B4558.

History
Probably C16 early unit left, extended mid C17 to provide a room with lateral chimney to right, with central doorway between, and size more than doubled in later C17 with the addition of rear wings. Property of Powel(l) family from c 1600, Jenkin Jones, belonging to a collateral branch and born 1623, played an important role both in the Parliamentary Army and in Welsh religious life especially as a preacher in mid C17; in 1657 became minister at Llanddetti. Thomas Powel(l) died 1693 may have remodelled hall and added wings. Further remodelling in C18 provided rear staircase between the wings lit by Venetian window. Single storey bakehouse added to W.

Exterior
Large farmhouse of cement-rendered stone with steep pitched Welsh slate roof, slightly swept eaves to front and rendered end stacks and large axial stack. Plan of 3 parallel gabled wings with cross wing now forming main S frontage. This is of 2 storeys and attic, 3 window range of 2/2 pane cambered head sashes; ground floor has two 8/8 pane cambered head sashes flanking a central simple flat roofed portico with panelled door. Rear left and right gable ends are 3 storeyed with on top floor 6 pane sashes under a hoodmould; on first floor left an 8/12 pane sash window and to right 8/8; ground floor left has similar sash window and a C20 replacement to right. The centre staircase bay has a Venetian staircase window at first floor level with doorway below.

Interior
Plan recorded in Brycheiniog and unchanged since shows early unit front left with stairs ascending beside fireplace; front right a slighly later hall and to rear two rooms of later C17 divided by the C18 staircase. More interior features eg fireplaces probably survive under later remodelling. Front early unit divided from later by partition. Fine staircase has very wreathed handrail and turned balusters, some wall panelling. 6 panelled doors throughout.

Reason for designation
Included as an important early gentry farmhouse retaining a fine staircase. Group value with barn range.