Pencelli Court (also known as Penkelly Court) including attached byre

Talybont-on-Usk

Pencelli

At the west edge of the hamlet of Pencelli backing onto the canal.

History
Date stone on chimney 1691 with initials IW, possibly referring to the son of William Waters of Llanfeugan who died 1685. Attached byre range probably nearly contemporary. The Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal section between Talybont and Brecon opened in 1800 was cut very close to the rear of the Court. Since listing in 1963 stone tile roof has been replaced with machine made tiles.

Exterior
Of stone rubble, rendered to front, limewashed to side and rear, with tiled roof and roughcast end ridge and rear stacks and tall limewashed rubble rear kitchen stack rising from catslide roof. Two storeys, attic and cellar to S. Plan of main 5 bay range with projecting centre rear gable over single storey outshut with catslide roof; attached barn range at same height to left. Main frontage has 5 window range to first floor of diamond quarry casements with shallow stone lintels and sills. Ground floor has doorway with C20 porch off centre left, similar window to left and similar 3 light casement to right. Attached short barn/byre range is of rubble formerly limewashed with corrugated roof; gable end has dripstone over altered loft opening, and altered wide ground floor opening; side facing byre has loft opening and ground floor doorway.

Interior
Interior plan of hall with staircase set in projection beside stack and parlour heated by an axial fireplace.

Included as an important C17 farmstead. Group value with other listed buildings at Pencelli Court.