Barn at Pencelli Court

Talybont-on-Usk

Pencelli

Forming the west side of the farmyard at Pencelli Court.

History
Barn appears to be of two main periods, the more northerly section the earlier, probably C17; the end bay appears to be of early masonry and possibly contemporary with the late C17 house. The later part is probably C18. Barns with 2 double doorways signify the agricultural prosperity of this area.

Exterior
A long two storey barn of stone rubble formerly limewashed with corrugated roof. The earlier right section is timber framed with weatherboarding on a stone plinth to front either side of central double doorway with hood. To right a two storey stone bay with small wood-framed openings with mullions and stable door with stone lintel, slightly battered. To barn rear are two tiers of small rectangular ventilation holes and opposing double doors; 2 tiers of ventilation slits and pitching door in gable end right. The later left section under continuous roof is entirely of stone with double boarded doors to front and rear and ventilation slits in the adjoining bay to right; matching slits to rear; small rectangular ventilators in roadside gable end.

Interior
Roof has collar and tie pegged trusses and 3 rows of trenched purlins. Section right has stone kerbs to threshing floor with timber coping and unusual tall struts reaching to hood. Section left of 4 bays has similar trusses and kerbs but no wood and a flag threshing floor.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusually large barn incorporating some timber framing and forming an integral part of the Pencelli Court building complex. Group value with Pencelli Court and associated listed farm buildings.