Nos 1 and 2 Castle Madoc Cottages and attached Dovecote

Honddu Isaf
Brecon
Lower Chapel

Just N of Castell Madoc some 1.1 km N of Lower Chapel.

Pair of C19 estate cottages, now one, and attached C18 dovecote.

Exterior
Pair of cottages, now one house, whitewashed roughcast with slate eaves roof and whitewashed roughcast end stacks. Two storeys and attic, three bays. Large gabled dormer to left with triple casement. Windows are cambered-headed with narrow triple casements. Paired boarded doors, the left one under centre window, under single sloping-roofed porch on three chamfered timber posts. Overlights to doors, former No 1 to right, No 2 to left. Rubble stone lean-to on left end linked to side of dovecote. Dovecote is square, two-storey with stone-tiled pyramid roof and louvred pyramid roofed lantern with vane. Whitewashed front has door with timber lintel and first floor casement pair with timber lintel and stone sill. No windows on other sides, C20 inserted door to rear.

Interior of dovecote largely restored in C20 with new floor and roof timbers.

Reason for designation
Include as a pair of C19 estate cottages of definite character with attached C18 dovecote. Group value with Castell Madoc.