Dovecote at Bolgoed

Glyn Tarell
Brecon
Libanus

Location
Situated in corner of terraced garden to left of Bolgoed, up drive off A470 some 1.8 km NE of Libanus village.

History
Late C18 or early C19 dovecote over a lower chamber, possibly a former privy. The shape, square at base and octagonal above is similar to the larger dovecote at Abercamlais, Trallwng.

Exterior
Dovecote, rubble stone with stone tiled roof. Square base with cambered-headed door to front and small cambered-headed window to right side, both with stone voussoirs. Stone-tiled haunches at corners to octagonal dovecote, with ogee-pointed single opening to front and dove-holes under eaves of octagonal stone tiled roof.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a rare surviving late C18 or early C19 small dovecote.