Barn at Waunmynich

Llangors

Waunymynach

Forms the W border of the farmyard which lies W of the Farmhouse and Kitchen/Granary.

History
Dated 1846 on lintel of barn, probably contemporary or near contemporary cart shed and granary wing to left.

Exterior
Long rectangular 8 bay barn built of stone rubble now with corrugated roof. Two pairs of opposing double doors with roof extending over to form a hood; paired threshing floors are a regional characteristic but are nationally relatively rare and denote the prosperity of the area. Two rows of ventilation slits, 3 at gable end, with a double row of red brick pigeon holes above a stone ledge. Continuous with main range is a 3 bay granary to left, reached by stone steps at gable end with cart sheds beneath; segmental arches to the 2 ground floor doorways and window left and granary openings above; similar in gable end. The pigeon-loft continues at the same level across the whole range. Attached at right angles a later single storey range.

Trusses comprise collar and tie beam with 3 rows of trenched purlins. Floor mostly of earth.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of the largest barns in the area with the added enrichment of the columbarium. Group value with the farmhouse and kitchen/granary.