Abercamlais Bridge/ Pont Abercamlais and door in attached wall to NE

Trallong
Brecon
Abercamlais

Situated to N of the yard at Abercamlais, across the Usk.

History
Road bridge over the Usk, now private, of uncertain date, said to be c. 1600, widened on W side c. 1680.

Exterior
Large rubble stone bridge of four broad segmental arches with cut stone voussoirs on elongated hexagonal piers, the cutwaters carried up as three pedestrian refuges on the E side. The four arches are two of 8.5m (28 ft), one of 8m (26 ft) and one of 4.5m (15 ft). The widened W side has arches with stone voussoirs dying into the cutwaters, which are chamfered off below parapet level, except the N one carried up as pedestrian refuge. The E parapet is of squared stone with flat copings, and joins to N a stretch of stone wall with basket-arched doorway in pedimented surround of cut tooled stone, with stone voussoirs. The W parapet has rougher coping stones. At the S end a big single stone pier with wrought iron gate.

Reason for designation
Graded II* for its exceptional interest as a fine large river bridge probably of C17 date, closely associated with an important historic estate.