Pigeon house at Abercamlais

Trallong
Brecon
Abercamlais

Situated W of the house at Abercamlais on a bridge over the Camlais.

History
C18 stone octagonal dovecote or pigeon house set on a square base straddling the Camlais brook, the base formerly a privy.

Exterior
Dovecote, rubble stone, two storeys. The square base has segmental arched opposed E and W entries, with stone voussoirs, and an iron gate in the W entry. Small window on S, blocked N window. The tall octagonal dovecote is windowless with octagonal stone-tiled roof, louvred octagonal lantern, and ogee curved octagonal dome, with fox weathervane. The wall face is stepped in on E and W between base and octagon, but rises sheer on the N and S, the step clad in stone tiles. The dovecote is set on a bridge over the Camlais with broad low segmental arch and stone voussoirs.

Interior
Interior is open right up, the ground floor with oak lintels carrying the inset E and W walls, and diagonal beams carrying the diagonal faces, which have some timber framing.

Graded II* for its exceptional interest as an elaborate architectural dovecote of the C18.