Suspension bridge at Abercamlais

Trallong
Brecon
Abercamlais

Situated downstream of Abercamlais Bridge, across the Usk.

History
Mid-to later C19 iron suspension bridge over the Usk, said to have been built by one of the Baileys of Glanusk, to a remarkable design with minimal ironwork.

Exterior
Suspension bridge, of iron rods with thin flat iron strip for the decking. Two long iron rods each side, bolted to cast-iron posts each end, with thick wire hangers wound around both rods and then continued down to carry flat pieces of iron under the decking. The decking is of four parallel strips of iron. The cast-iron posts are thin, splayed away from each other and joined at the tops by a hooped piece of iron rod. Each post has four holes, two for the main rods, and two for diagonal outer rods that run parallel into the ground, the upper ends bolted just below each of the main rods. Iron gate at S end.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a remarkable piece of Victorian engineering on a minimal scale.